2014 Award Winners

2015 winners list | 2014 winners list | 2013 winners list | 2012 winners list | 2011 winners list

“125 Trophies for 2014”

This event strides to set itself apart from any other show in the area by providing unique trophy classes to all Volkswagen, Audi, Porsche, BMW, Mercedes and European vehicles. A whopping 125 trophies in total this year with a custom look for each award!

>>>>click here for judging criteria<<<<

 

Specialty Awards Top 10 Euro Awards (exhibition grounds)
Top Dawg (Best of Show) / Norbert Axtman REG#B042  Cody REG# 141 – B5 A4


Best Engine /  Andrew REG# 287 Ian Thiessan REG# 68 – Mk5 GTI


Best Interior /  Michael Pohlmann REG# 431 Tony Niblett REG# 76 – Saab


Best Exterior / Bruce Wilson REG#B067 George D. REG# 53 – Mk1 Cabriolet


Best Wheels / Matt Aguiar REG#237 REG# 246 – Porsche 911


Best Trunk / Raul Sa REG# B066 REG# 238 – Mercedes Wagon


Oddballish / Adam Halfpeny REG# 347 Brad Perkins REG#30 – Mk4


Old & Dilapidated / Avalon Mathias REG# B103 Minolo REG# 51 Mercedes 450

 

Engineered Achievement / Shane Schultz REG# B062 Martin Hubert REG# 45 – Volvo 240

 

Most HP (Dyno Required)Mike Lee – Mercedes C63 (448 WHP)
Kevin Duggan – VW R32 (495 WHP)
Carl D. REG# 141 – BMW

 

 

 

Volkswagen (Water-Cooled)   Winner REG#
MkI Golf/Jetta STOCK CLASS 1st Aleecia Brunberg B192
  2nd Dave Pelino 274

MkI Golf/Jetta MODIFIED CLASS 1st Brad Schroth 216
  2nd Jack Hori 289

MkII Golf/Jetta STOCK CLASS 1st Steven Armorim 341
2nd Ryan Caddy 236

MkII Golf/Jetta MODIFIED CLASS 1st Steve Almeyda 275
2nd Mauricio Ponce B142

MkIII Golf/Jetta STOCK CLASS 1st Dylan DaSilva B168
  2nd Peter Ho 73

MkIII Golf/Jetta MODIFIED CLASS 1st Chris Vanderweyden 316
  2nd Micheal Silva B099

MkIV Golf/Jetta STOCK CLASS 1st Wojtek Debinski
239
  2nd Dan Borin 043

MkIV Golf/Jetta MODIFIED CLASS 1st Mike Almeyda B197
  2nd Dave D. 007

MkV Golf/Jetta STOCK CLASS 1st Angelo Adamo B209
  2nd Rebecca Kalman  B023

MkV Golf/Jetta MODIFIED CLASS 1st Brendan Speer B035
  2nd Chris Teves 074

MkVI Golf/Jetta STOCK CLASS 1st Sengio 255
  2nd Mike S. 412

MkVI Golf/Jetta MODIFIED CLASS 1st Martin Estrada 072
  2nd Raul Sa B066

Corrado/Scirocco  1st Stefan Williams B038
  2nd Bruce Wilson 067

Fox/Dasher/Passat 1st David Gouveia B022
  2nd Jamal Newman B081

New Beetle 1st Virona Ibrahim B011
  2nd Randy Marco B021

Vanagon/Eurovan/Transporter/Routan 1st Glen Woolner B210
  2nd Paul Koebel  262 


Volkswagen (Air-Cooled)   Winner REG#
‘38-’67 Beetle STOCK CLASS 1st Peter Kass 246
  2nd  N/A  
‘38-’67 Beetle MODIFIED CLASS 1st Luke W. 300
  2nd Andrew Humphreys 304

68-’79 Beetle STOCK CLASS 1st Eric Kageman 464
  2nd  N/A

68-’79 Beetle MODIFIED CLASS 1st  N/A  
  2nd  N/A

51-’67 Bus 1st George Stavro 410
  2nd Patrick Rushe 306

68-’79 Bus 1st Jeff Hagerman 261
  2nd ? ?

Squareback/Notchback/Fastback/Ghia/Thing/Type 4 1st Rob Briggs 302 

Custom/Kit Car 1st Adam H. 347
  2nd Jessie Postill 381

 

 

Audi   Winner REG#
Audi B1-B4/C1-C4 – 80, 90, 100, 200, 4000 1st Michael Poulmann B131
  2nd Andy Bilik 202

Audi MK1 & MKII -TT / R8 1st Alessia Lafrate  17
  2nd Wojkek Haziak 284

Audi A3 1st Kevin Tay B155
  2nd Daniel Munro B176

Audi A5/S5/RS5 1st Matt 237
  2nd # #

Audi C4/C5 – A6/S6/RS6/Allroad 1st David King B114
  2nd Sunny W.   269

Audi C6/C7 – A6/S6/A7 1st Gregory Monteith 179
  2nd

Audi B5 – A4/S4 1st Geoff Berenz 39
  2nd Oskar Kohanec  138

Audi B6 – A4/S4 1st Mark D. 288
  2nd Paul Bhalla 90

Audi B7 – A4/S4 1st Steve Lambert 260
  2nd Brian Dennis B113

Audi B8 – A4/S4 1st Jeff 18
  2nd  Alex  244

 

 

Porsche   Winner REG#
356, 550, 912, 914 1st Rick McBrien 235 
  2nd Jessie P. B228

924, 944, 928, 968, Panamera, Cayenne 1st Adam Henderson B191
924, 944, 928, 968, Panamera, Cayenne 2nd Martin Summer B212

911, 930, Carrera, Boxster, Cayman 1st Tom Kidd 446
  2nd Glenn Thomas 219

 

 

BMW   Winner REG#
Classic BMW’s 1800/2000/3200/1600/2002/2500/3.0/E12/E21/E26 etc. 1st Eddie Ribbiero B183
  2nd Uwe Wulff  165 

Modern BMW’s 1,6,7 Series/X Models/Z Models/Mini Cooper etc. 1st Oscar Ciejek 311
  2nd Martin Moreira 321

3 Series – 91 and older 1st Rod Hoddinott 328
  2nd Martin Moreira 323

3 Series – 92 and up Stock 1st Giancarlo L.
308
  2nd Casba B. 277

3 Series – 92 and up Modified 1st Randy Sparre 221
  2nd Tom Uszymski 437

5 Series – 88 and older 1st Martin Moreira 422
  2nd # #

5 Series – 89 and up 1st Ted Kalman B076
  2nd Filip Radomirsky 105

 

 

Mercedes   Stock Modified
Vintage Pre ’79 1st Jose Rodrigues 281
  2nd Rick Dicresso  256 

Late Model (’80 and up) 1st Mike Le 349
  2nd Lola H. 245