2012 Award Winners

2015 winners list | 2014 winners list | 2013 winners list | 2012 winners list | 2011 winners list

“85 Trophies for 2012”

This event strides to set itself apart from any other show in the area by providing unique trophy classes to all Volkswagen, Audi, Porsche, BMW, and Mercedes vehicles. A whopping 85 trophies in total this year with a custom look for each award! Our 2011 Show season had a total of 28 trophies.

We hope to expand this number as the show gains more momentum and attracts enthusiasts form all over the area.

>>>>click here for judging criteria<<<<

 

Specialty Awards Peoples Choice Awards
Best Engine / Raphal, Mathieu REG#301 Air-Cooled / John Woolsey REG#365


Best Interior / Grant Wedzinga REG#280 Water-Cooled / Chad McDougald REG#232


Best Exterior / Paul Wizmer REG#435 Audi / Shayan Choudhuri REG#186


Best Wheels / Arby REG#290 Porsche / Rick McBrien REG#216


Hard Luck / LEFT EARLY BMW / Uwe Wolffe REG#369


Oddballish / Tyler Wilkens REG#387 Mercedes / Steve Chiu REG#295


Old & Dilapidated / Paul Lindenkamp REG#258

Engineered Achievement / Jeff Hollinworth REG#106

Most HP (Dyno Required) / Alex Petkovich REG#277 (433.8 HP)

Burnout (Must Enter) / N/A

Top Dog (Must Enter) / Ryan Styles REG#53

 

 

Volkswagen (Water-Cooled)   Winner REG#
MkI Golf/Jetta STOCK CLASS 1st Chad McDougald 232
  2nd Kathleen Tremblay 326

MkI Golf/Jetta MODIFIED CLASS 1st Daniel Lubimcev 207
  2nd Shawn Beintema 150

MkII Golf/Jetta STOCK CLASS 1st Arbi Aboulian 289
2nd Jack Ishkhanian 50

MkII Golf/Jetta MODIFIED CLASS 1st Raphael Mathieu 301
2nd Helder Casias 102

MkIII Golf/Jetta STOCK CLASS 1st Chris Klunder 162
  2nd Stephan K. 336

MkIII Golf/Jetta MODIFIED CLASS 1st Arthur Kowaliuk 06
  2nd Justin 337

MkIV Golf/Jetta STOCK CLASS 1st Joe 321
  2nd Thomas Wajs 136

MkIV Golf/Jetta MODIFIED CLASS 1st Ryan Styles 53
  2nd Jay 350

MkV/VI Golf/Jetta STOCK CLASS 1st Jennifer Mrotzek 285
  2nd Nelson 437

MkV/VI Golf/Jetta MODIFIED CLASS 1st Oskar Kohanec 04
  2nd Norisha 370

Corrado/Scirocco 1st Blake Reinhart 167
  2nd Jason Griffith 314

Fox/Dasher/Passat 1st Konstandinos Christakos 104
  2nd Dave Gouveia 131

Touareg/Tiguan/Iltis 1st Ron Leasa 371
  2nd Jason Leasa 370

New Beetle 1st Peter Clements 199
  2nd Kathleen Mitchell 41

Vanagon/Eurovan/Transporter/Routan 1st Glen Woolner 44
  2nd Victor Nunes 254


Volkswagen (Air-Cooled)   Winner REG#
‘38-’67 Beetle STOCK CLASS 1st Josh Stevens 217
  2nd Wayne Kehl 331
‘38-’67 Beetle MODIFIED CLASS 1st Marc Auger 248
  2nd Paul Wismer 435

68-’79 Beetle STOCK CLASS 1st Aaron Bard 315
  2nd M. Stoehr 322

51-’67 Bus 1st Greg Stogren 351
  2nd Peter Siosis 354

68-’79 Bus 1st Dan Macqueen 384
  2nd Ed Klunder 385

Squareback/Notchback/Fastback/Ghia/Thing/Type 4 1st Patrick Rushe 356

Custom/Kit Car 1st Luis Pereira 291
  2nd Bill King 287

 

 

Audi   Winner REG#
80, 90, 100, 200, 1000, 5000, Coupe, Quattro 1st Chris Gurbett 390
  2nd Greg Dirilley 391

A3, A4, A5, A6, Allroad STOCK CLASS 1st Robbie Khanna 242
  2nd Ashley Taliana 15

A3, A4, A5, A6, Allroad MODIFIED CLASS 1st Cory Izlakar 166
  2nd Shayan Choudhuri 186

S4, S5, S6, TT, A8/S8, R8 1st Ben Purkiss 234
  2nd Angelo Parisi 376

 

 

Porsche   Winner REG#
356, 550, 912, 914 1st Rick McBrien 216
  2nd Mike Fraculy 399

924, 944, 928, 968, Panamera, Cayenne 1st Tony Bilic 310

911, 930, Carrera, Boxster, Cayman 1st Gus Papadakos 383
  2nd William Chiu 187

 

 

BMW   Winner REG#
Vintage Pre ’82
1800/2000/3200/1600/2002/2500/3.0/E12/E21/E26 etc.
1st Giuliano Traetto 155
  2nd Jason Ewing 195

Late Model (’83 to ‘1997)
E28/E30/E31/E32/E34/Z1 etc.
1st Ted Kalman 241
  2nd Siou Horarkhan 381

Late Model (’98 and up)
E36/E38/E39/E60/E63/E65/E90/X5/Z3/Z4/F30 etc.
1st Randy Sparre 342
  2nd Derek Bajus 360

 

 

Mercedes   Stock Modified
Vintage Pre ’79 1st John Rodopoulos 382
  2nd Zach Hill 245

Late Model (’80 and up) 1st Tony Nibblett 112
  2nd Doug Dickenson 189