Winners

2017 Berlin Klassik Winners List


This event strides to set itself apart from any other show in the area by providing unique trophy classes to all Volkswagen, Audi, Porsche, BMW, Mercedes, Volvo and European vehicles. A whopping 130 trophies in total this year with a custom look for each award!

>>>>click here for judging criteria<<<<

 

 

Specialty Awards Specialty Awards
 
Top Dawg (Best of Show) / Eddie Ribero REG# K738 Old & Dilapidated / Patrick MacPherson REG# K299


Hottest Engine / Mike Aimeyda REG# K301 Engineered Achievement / Jason Bos REG# K314


Hottest Interior / Balia Birate REG# K706 Hottest Roof Rack Setup / Christopher Squires REG# K769


Hottest Exterior / Jeff Reia REG# K684 Hottest Roof Rack Setup / Christopher Squires REG# K769


Hottest Wheels / Jason Bos REG# K314 Most HP (Dyno Required) Charles Tang – BMW M5 (563 WHP)


Hottest Trunk / John Freites REG# K256
Show Support / Peter Ho REG# K052


Oddballish / Noah Hudson REG# K062 Stance Battle / Giovanni Vercesi – MK5 Rabbit


Burnout / Ryan Richards REG# K070  

 

SPECIALTY   Winner REG#
 
Euro Exotic / Specialty Vehicle
1st Paul Donaghy
K770
  2nd Ruben Correia
K730

SUV / Crossover (ML, GL, Q7, Q5, Cayenne, Macans, X Series, Touareg, Tiguan, Iltis, XC90, XC 60 etc.
1st Sam Saleh
K247
  2nd Jeffery Bell K044

 

 

Volkswagen (Water-Cooled)   Winner REG#
 
MkI Golf / Jetta
1st Tim Slogan
K137
  2nd Balta Dirruete K706

MkII Golf / Jetta
1st Steve Almeyda K812
  2nd Shane Shultz K139

MkIII Golf / Jetta 1st Robert Kalaj
K675
  2nd More Tino
K343

MkIV Golf / Jetta STOCK CLASS 1st Dan Borin
K022
  2nd Dennis Borin K111

MkIV Golf / Jetta MODIFIED CLASS 1st Mike Almeyda K301
  2nd Jason Bos K314

MkV Golf / Jetta STOCK CLASS 1st Nick Montgomery K753
  2nd Korey Austin K274

MkV Golf / Jetta MODIFIED CLASS 1st Byran DeSousa K117
  2nd George Tilimadt K421

MkVI/MkVII Golf / Jetta STOCK CLASS 1st Vanessa Marques K744
  2nd Sebastian Lidner K774

MkVI/MkVII Golf / Jetta MODIFIED CLASS 1st Matthew Grugins K756
  2nd Brian Castro
K327

Corrado 1st Steve D’Angeli
K710
  2nd Luis Martin K715

Scirocco 1st Andrew Mclagan K791
  2nd Geoff Hollingworth K688

Fox / Dasher / Passat 1st Jessica Mata K029
  2nd Peter Ho K052

New Beetle 1st Randy Marco K726
  2nd David High
K226

Vanagon / Eurovan / Transporter / Routan 1st Glen Woolner K084
  2nd John Wynen K685

 


Volkswagen (Air-Cooled)   Winner REG#
 
‘38-’67 Beetle STOCK / MODIFIED CLASS 1st Tanner Harris K674
  2nd Patrick MacPherson K299

68-’79 Bus STOCK / MODIFIED CLASS 1st Christopher Squires
K026
  2nd Kyle Bromley K723

Squareback / Notchback / Fastback / Ghia / Thing / Type 4 1st Jody Buschlen K072
  2nd Bryan Abad K081

 

 

Audi   Winner REG#
 
Audi B1-B4 / C1-C4 – 80, 90, 100, 200, 4000 1st Brian Bridgewater
K696
  2nd Martin Pajak K799

Audi MK1 & MKII -TT / R8 1st Nick Cosenino
K377
       

Audi A3 1st Alex Serbert K782
  2nd Brandon Goode K765

Audi A5 / S5 / RS5 1st Steve Monti
K067
  2nd Gagan Theithy K785

Audi C6/C7 – A6 / S6 / A7 1st Bart Wegrzyn
K783
  2nd Slav G K781

Audi B5 – A4/S4 1st Lewis Atkinson
K830
  2nd Kevin Ardelean K051

Audi B6 – A4/S4 1st Cassie Tagliapetra K023
  2nd Joel Ramachandran K143

Audi B7 – A4/S4 1st Steve Lambert
K262
  2nd Kevin Lopes
K077

Audi B8 – A4/S4 1st Bruno Polo
K282
  2nd Taras Oshust K810

 

 

Porsche   Winner REG#
 
Porsche Vintage 356, 550, 912, 914 1st Paul Robbins
K776
  2nd Dave Whittick K083

Porsche FR / 924, 944, 928, 968, Panamera, Cayenne 1st Scott Tracey
K078
924, 944, 928, 968, Panamera, Cayenne      

Porsche Water / 911, Boxster, Cayman 1st Peter Blakeley K768
  2nd Pat Flore
K772

Porsche Air / 911, 930, 964, Carrera 1st Jeff Reia
K684
  2nd Joseph Klepp K347

 

 

BMW   Winner REG#
 
Classic BMW’s 1800 / 2000 / 3200 / 1600 / 2002 / 2500 / 3.0 / E12 / E21 / E26 etc. 1st Ricardo Mendes K800
  2nd Sally Moreira K835

Modern BMW’s i,1,2,6,7 and 8 Series 1st David Balazic
K073
  2nd Iavor Vitkov K794

BMW 3 Series – 91 and older 1st George Dalmakis K094
  2nd Martin Moreira K836

BMW 3 Series – 92 to 2007 1st Alex Tzanis
K780
  2nd Csaba Bakaity
K682

BMW 3/4 Series – 2008 and up 1st Praneel Thakorial
K328
  2nd Sam Oseiadjei K771

BMW M3 – 92 to 2007 1st Jason Almeida K311
  2nd Zac Wombwell K055

BMW M3/M4 – 2008 and up 1st Kabbeer Shaikh K795
  2nd Nick Maroulis K789

5 Series – 88 and older 1st Eddie Riberio
K738
  2nd John Bozzo K792

5 Series – 89 to 2004 1st Filip Radomirsky
K793
  2nd Joe Loprieno K059

5 Series – 2005 and up 1st Brian Cyril
K147
  2nd Sheharyar Irfar K818

BMW Mini 1st Bernon Sacasas
K089
  2nd Caterina Maestranzi
K038

 

 

Mercedes Benz
  Winner REG#
 
Mercedes Benz Vintage Pre ’79 1st Joe Rodrigues
K731
  1st    

Mercedes Benz Late Model (’80 to 1999) 1st Lambri Rodriguez K727
  2nd Jacques Lacolte
K754

Mercedes Benz C-Class 2000 and up
1st Elvira Husic
K761
  2nd Grodan Su K722

Mercedes Benz Modern E, S, SL, CLK, CL, CLS (2000 and up)
1st Hamid Lalani
K257
  2nd Clememet Lavallee K009

Mercedes Benz Modified 1st Rommel
K709
  2nd Keith Foo
K253

 

 

Volvo   Winner REG#
 
Volvo Modern 1st Micah Russel
K208
  2nd Edward Parker K720